HARRIS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY – Candidates Currently Filed for April 3, 2012 Primary

HARRIS COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY

imageCandidates Currently Filed for April 3, 2012 Primary

Complete as of close of business, Monday, 12-19-11

Demetria McNaulty-NelsonPrimary Director

Brad PrichettDeputy Asst Primary Director

2012 March Primary Candidates

Democratic Candidates Who Have Filed

President of the United States – Barack Obama (I), Darcy G. Richardson, Bob Ely
United States Senator – Daniel Boone, Sean Hubbard, Addie Dainell Allen, Paul Sadler
United States Representative, District 7 – Phillip Andrews, Jim Cargas
United States Representative, District 8 – Neil Burns
United States Representative, District 9 – Al Green (I)
United States Representative, District 18 – Sheila Jackson Lee (I)
United States Representative, District 22 – Kesha Rogers, Doug Blatt, KP George
United States Representative, District 29 – Gene Green (I)
United States Representative, District 34 – Murphy Alade Junaid
United States Representative, District 36 – Max Martin
Railroad Commissioner – Dale Henry
Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals – Keith Hampton
State Board of Education, District 4 – Lawrence Allen, Jr.
State Board of Education, District 6 – Patricia Q. Nilsson, Traci Jensen, David Scott
State Board of Education, District 7 – Dexter Smith
Senate District 6 – Mario Gallegos (I)
Senate District 7 – Sam Texas
Senate District 13 – Rodney Ellis (I)
Senate District 15 – John Whitmire (I)
House District 127 – Cody Pogue
House District 131 – Alma Allen (I), Wanda Adams
House District 134 – Ann Johnson
House District 135 – Paul Morgan
House District 137 – Jamaal Smith, Joseph Carlos Madden, Gene Wu, Sarah Winkler
House District 139 – Sylvester Turner (I)
House District 140 – Armando Walle (I)
House District 141 – Senfronia Thompson (I)
House District 142 – Harold V. Dutton, Jr. (I)
House District 143 – Ana Hernandez-Luna (I)
House District 144 – Kevin J. Risner, Ornaldo Ybarra, Mary Ann Perez
House District 145 – Carol Alvarado (I)
House District 146 – Borris Miles (I), Al Edwards
House District 147 – Garnet Coleman (I), Ray Hill
House District 148 – Jessica Farrar (I)
House District 149 – Hubert Vo (I)
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 2 – Ron Lovett
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 6 – Chuck Silverman
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 7 – Natalia Cokinos Oakes
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 8 – Nile Copeland
Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 9 – Kathy Cheng
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 3 – Barbara Gardener
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 4 – Jim Wrotenberry
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 5 – Tanner Garth
Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 8 – Julia Maldonado
Civil District Court 11 – Mike Miller (I)
Civil District Court 61 – Al Bennett (I)
Civil District Court 80 – Larry Weiman (I)
Civil District Court 125 – Kyle Carter (I)
Civil District Court 127 – R. K. Sandill (I)
Civil District Court 129 – Michael Gomez (I)
Civil District Court 133 – Jaclanel McFarland (I)
Civil District Court 151 – Mike Engelhart (I)
Civil District Court 152 – Robert Schaffer (I)
Civil District Court 164 – Alexandra Smoots-Hogan (I)
Civil District Court 165 – Josefina Rendon (I)
Civil District Court 215 – Steve Kirkland (I), Elaine H. Palmer
Civil District Court 333 – Tracy Good
Civil District Court 334 – Donna Roth
Criminal District Court 174 – Ruben Guerrero (I)
Criminal District Court 176 – Shawna Reagin (I)
Criminal District Court 177 – Vivian King
Criminal District Court 178 – David L. Mendoza (I)
Criminal District Court 179 – Randy Roll (I)
Criminal District Court 337 – Herb Ritchie (I)
Criminal District Court 338 – Hazel B. Jones (I)
Criminal District Court 339 – Maria Jackson (I)
Criminal District Court 351 – Mack McInnis
County Civil Court at Law No. 1 – Erica Graham, Damon Crenshaw
District Attorney – Zack Fertitta, Lloyd Wayne Oliver
County Attorney – Vince Ryan (I)
County Sheriff – Delores Jones, Charles Massey El, Adrian Garcia (I)
County Tax Assessor-Collector/Voter Registrar – Ann Harris Bennett
County School Board Trustee, Position 3, At Large – David Rosen, Diane Trautman
County School Board Trustee, Position 6, Precinct 1 – Erica S. Lee, Jarvis Johnson, Reagan Flowers
County School Board Trustee, Position 4, Precinct 3 – Silvia Mintz
County Commissioner Precinct 1 – El Franco Lee (I)
County Commissioner Precinct 3 – A. Robert Hassan, Glorice McPherson
County Commissioner Precinct 4 – Dave Wilson, Sean Hammerle
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 1 – Dale Gorczynski (I)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 1 – Jo Ann Delgado (I)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 1 – Mike Parrott (I), LaTonya Marie Allen
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 1 – Richard Vara (I)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 1 – Hillary H. Green (I)
Justice of the Peace, Precinct 8, Place 1 – Tommy Ginn
Constable, Precinct 1 – Jack Abercia (I), Cindy Vara-Leija, Quincy Whitaker, Alan Rosen, Grady Castleberry
Constable, Precinct 2 – Zerick Guinn, Lee Hernandez, Christopher Diaz, Joe Martinez, Jeffrey Freeman, Harry Zamora, Ruben Loreto, Daniel Vela, Danny Avalos, Victor L. Archer, Sr.
Constable, Precinct 3 – Ken Jones (I), Eric Reed, Kenneth Perkins
Constable, Precinct 6 – Victor Trevino (I)
Constable, Precinct 7 – May Walker (I), Samuel Hayes, Jr., Michael Coleman, Leon Hubbard, H.B. (Rickey) Spivey, Jr.
Harris County Democratic Party Chair – Lane Lewis, Keryl Burgess Douglas

*(I) = IncumbentCurrent as of December 19, 2011, at 6:00 p.m.

SM_468x60banner

Comments

Trackbacks